Padula Certosa

Festival Header

Padula Certosa
Soulplace Film Festival

festival_logo
photo_1
photo_2
photo_3

A new film festival
in the biggest Charterhouse of Italy

EVENT

Padula Certosa Film Festival is an international competition with live screenings open to filmmakers from all over the world. It takes place in the town of Padula (Campania, Italy) and its purpose is to help independent cinematography talents and filmmakers to improve their career.

We accept films of all genres and also shorts. Award-winning films will be screened in public before the award ceremony.

PLACE

Charterhouse of Padula is the first in Campania, before the construction of Charterhouse S.Martin in Naples and Charterhouse of S.Giacomo in Capri. The complex is located in Padula (Vallo di Diano) and since 1998 is declared World Cultural Heritage Site by UNESCO.
The Padula Charterhouse Museum also preserves objects which were recovered in the Tanagro Valley, specifically in the areas between Padula and Sala Consilina.

PATRONAGES, SPONSORS & PARTNERS

Partner Logo
Partner Logo
Partner Logo
Partner Logo
Partner Logo
Partner Logo
Partner Logo
Partner Logo
Partner Logo
Partner Logo

Years Running

3


Opening Date

Jan 5, 2024

Nov 24, 2024

Final Deadline

Notification Date

Dec 4, 2024

Dec 27, 2024

Event Date

VENUE

Certosa di San Lorenzo
1 Viale Certosa
Padula, Campania 84034

days


hours


minutes


seconds


Submit your project

 40,00

Submit Now





Awards & Prizes

Rules & Terms

Best Narrative Feature
Best Documentary
Best Animation
Best Narrative Short
Best Director
Best Cinematography
Best Editing
Best Original Soundtrack
Best First Time Director
Best Screenplay
Best Actor
Best Actress
Special Jury Prize

Soulplace Film Festival is an international competition with live screenings open to filmmakers from all over the world and its purpose is to help independent cinematography talents and filmmakers to improve their career.

We want to support as many filmmakers as possible, all over the world, motivating them to always improve, always give their best and never stop dreaming.
The event involves not only filmmakers and the public, but also the whole territory as well.

We accept films of all genres and also shorts, in the form of narrative (fiction), documentary (non fiction) or animation.

Award-winning films will be screened in public before the award ceremony.
*All winners will receive an official laurel and a free ready for print certificate.

By submitting your film, you declare to know and accept that we can promote some of the films by uploading the trailers and/or teasers or posters and production stills and so you allow us to use them for free, for promotional purpose. However the films will never be available online.

Submission fees cover administration costs and therefore they are non-refundable. Multiple entries are allowed for each filmmaker and each entry may be entered in multiple categories.

We do not accept:
- poor standards or amateur movies (bad sound, lack of subtitles/captions for non-English films, video resolution less than 720p HD);
- movies involving politics or promoting political agenda;
- extremist or propaganda content movies, either religious or political organizations.

Winners

2023

Best Narrative Feature, The carpenter, Steven Renso

Best Documentary, Purebred Spanish: The Origin, Francisco Javier Fernández Bordonada

Best Animation, The Swim Club: Making Mr. Tom Happy, Mark DeNoble

Best Narrative Short, A Night Of A Dancer, Simone Esposito (ex aequo)

Best Director, Arte, Stefano Scala, Simone Arcidiacono (ex aequo)

Best Director, One Heart Two Colors / Un Cuore Due Colori, Marco Maraniello (ex aequo)

Best Cinematography, Laila Nadene, Tomas Chedrese

Best Editing, Yard $ale, Andrew Huggins & Donna Whitmore-Sexton

Best Original Soundtrack, Scomparire, Marco Mancini

Best First Time Director, The Daddy of Ferike Herner, Gábor Attila Kovács

Best Screenplay, Bake Sale, Kirby Sloan

Best Actor, Un bacio di troppo, Gianluca Di Gennaro

Best Actress, Rare Land, Maria Georgiadou

Special Jury Prize, Family, Don Palathara

2022

Best Narrative Feature, Everything Will Be Fine In The End, Joseph Bartone

Best Documentary, (ex aequo), The Flame - The Art and the History of Lampworking, Emanuel Toffolo

Best Documentary, (ex aequo), Bucky #3: The World Game, Noel B. Murphy

Best Narrative Short, The Secret Life Of Jim, Emmet Kelly

Best Director, Are you sure that you love her?, Cristian Goffredo Miglioranza

Best Cinematography, Hypnotherapology, Muhammed Ibnunoordin & Soeren Addicks

Best Editing, The Quickie, Eileen Byrne

Best Original Soundtrack, Destiny (from the musical "This is Love"), Akisai M.

Best First Time Director, The boy and her, Xinyuan Li

Best Screenplay, Lajjawati: a love story from India, Sumathy Ram & Charles Leopardo

Best Actor, La terra promessa - Promised land, Manuel D’Amario

Best Actress, A Sweet Romantic Comedy, Alessandra Scarci

Special Jury Prize, (ex aequo), Go north, Kewei Liu

Special Jury Prize, (ex aequo), Dajla: cinema and oblivion, Arturo Dueñas Herrero

Latest News